Arrives in 3-7 Business Days
Skin rejuvenation. Rosehip oil's vitamin A is known to promote healthy skin cell rejuvenation, which causes skin to glow and appear fresh and supple. The rejuvenation works on normal skin and also skin damaged by scarring or the sun.
Pigment reduction. The vitamin C in rosehip oil reduces the appearance of dark spots, aging spots and hyper-pigmentation. Apply the oil to the affected area to see a reduction in unsightly dark spots over time.
Improved complexion. If you suffer from dryness or eczema, nourishing rosehip oil will calm and moisturize your skin with regular application. Just do an allergy test on a hidden area of your body before applying to irritated patches of skin to make sure you don't have a reaction to the oil.
Mess-free moisture retention. Rosehip oil packs a powerful punch of moisture for dry or mature skin, which can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles. And unlike other oils, the smooth and light texture of rosehip oil is unlikely to clog your pores.
Bonus: Healthy nails. Nail health isn't exactly a part of your skin care routine, but regularly dabbing a bit of rosehip oil on your nails and cuticles will prevent hangnails and nail breakage.
Size : 4 Ounces
The anti-aging benefit from using rose hip oil on your face comes about due to the antioxidants and the oil's ability to penetrate into deeper layers of skin. The vitamin C antioxidants stimulate collagen production, according to the Cleveland Clinic. It also helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles. The oil can penetrate due to the vitamin A, which has small enough molecules to go deeper into the skin. Vitamin A improves the skin's moisture levels and reduces wrinkles and fine lines.
Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients. Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems.
Directions for Use:
Rosehip seed oil is considered a dry oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. It is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry or damaged skin immediately. This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin, even on sensitive skin. Rosehip seed oil is a safe, inexpensive, effective, and non-invasive product for preventing and healing damaged skin.
MORE FROM THIS COLLECTION