16 Fl.Oz Liquid Gold Perilla Seed Oil 100% Pure &Amp; Organic For Skin Hair And Health

  • Sale
  • $32.54
  • Regular price $41.19

Arrives in 3-7 Business Days


  • Perilla Seed Oil is rich in essential fatty acids primarily the omega 3 fatty acid ALA (-linolenic acid C18:3n-3) which is typically present at a level of 50%-60%. After extracting the oil from the seed, the oil is refined resulting in a clear light yellow colored oil with a bland odor and taste. Uses vary widely from nutritional supplements, culinary and cosmetics to industrial applications

  • From a nutritional standpoint Perilla Seed Oil is used as a dietary supplement for its higher levels of the omega 3 essential fatty acid ALA. Health benefits of omega 3 fatty acids vary ranging from cognitive development to cardiovascular health. Perilla Seed Oil is an efficient vegetarian source of omega 3 fatty acids.

  • As a result of the health benefits accompanying Perilla Seed Oil, culinary applications also exist including low temperature cooking and baking.

  • Cosmetically the oil is used in applications including lotions, balms and creams. The makeup of essential fatty acids in Perilla Seed Oil is believed to bring softness to the skin and contribute to overall skin health. The oil has exhibited antiseptic properties which may help fight bacteria that can lead to acne

  • The vast applications for Perilla Seed Oil extend to using it as a drying oil in paints, along with other industrial applications.

  • Size : 16 Ounces

All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date
Organic Ingredients:100% Pure Perilla Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Perilla ocymoides
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
Aromatic Description: Characteristic odor
This oil is reported to have many benefits when used in the healing of wounds and skin problems, is useful against fungal and parasitic infections and may also help eliminate warts, and when rubbed on the skin. Very unsaturated this oil is presents good moisturizing, anti-aging, and regenerative and toning properties, and can be used in all anti-wrinkle products and creams for dry, normal, and mature skin, body and hygiene products, massage blends, and lip balms, etc. Considered to be safe in all normal applications.



MORE FROM THIS COLLECTION